Privacy Policy

Catapult Group Privacy Policy

Introduction

Catapult Group International Ltd together with its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (we, us or our) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This policy sets out the manner in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal and sensitive information.

What does “personal information” and “sensitive information” mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Information about your health is categorised, in Australia, as sensitive information.

What type of information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with our products and services. The type of information we collect from or about you will depend on how you interact with us. Generally, we collect the following types of information:
a) workers and potential candidates;
b) our clients and their customers;
c) suppliers, consultants and contractors; and
d) any other individuals with whom the Company, customers, suppliers, consultants, personnel or other persons, propose to have, or may have, any dealings.

How do we collect your personal information?

When you use our products or services, you, or someone on your behalf can enter information about yourself into Catapult software.
We will always try to collect your personal information directly from you where possible. Where we are unable to obtain personal information directly from you we will obtain your consent before information is obtained from another party.
Regardless of how your personal information is collected – whether it is directly from you, from your interactions with us or from third parties – we will deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information so we can:

· contact you;
· provide you with our products and services;
· manage our business;
· improve and develop our products and services;
· ask you for feedback;
· conduct promotions or events; and
· comply with our legal obligations.

We only collect, store and use personal information for the purposes set out above.

Will we disclose your personal information?

Sometimes we’ll need to disclose your personal information to other people or entities that we collaborate with to provide our products or services (third parties) for the purposes set out in this policy.
We will do our best to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to a third party if you have not approved it. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given expressly, or it may be implied from your interaction with us.
We will need to disclose your personal information where the law requires us to.

Will we disclose your personal information to people or entities overseas?

Ordinarily, we will not transfer your personal information to any person or organisation outside Australia, without your permission. However, we may enter into arrangements with service providers who may store some of our data (which may include personal information) overseas. If we do we will take steps to ensure that the overseas people or entities recipients of your personal information handle your personal information with the same level of protection as set out in this privacy policy.]

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To ensure that your personal information is secure, we employ several means, including:

· external and internal premises security;
· the requirement for all employees to enter into a confidentiality agreement;
· computer firewall protection;
· restricted access to personal files and information;
· computer maintenance to prevent unauthorised access;
· document handling and shredding procedures with respect to personal information;
· limiting access to your personal information.

Where do we hold your data?

Data held in Australia

Server address: Sydney
Server provider: Amazon Web Services

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about services that we offer.
If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these services please feel free to contact us and we will not send you any further material.

Changes to this privacy policy

We are constantly monitoring regulations, policies and procedures to ensure that we are up to date with changes in the law and market practices. As a result, we will change this privacy policy from time to time.

How do you access the personal information we store?

Should you wish to access your personal information, contact or by emailing us at legal@catapultsports.com .
We will handle all requests as quickly as possible and provide that information to you. Some requests may take longer depending on the nature of the complaint. We will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your complaint outlining: what we have or will do in response to your complaint, or explaining why we believe there is no breach of our policy or the law.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe that we have wrongfully disclosed your personal information or have breached this privacy policy, then you may lodge a complaint with us by or writing to:

Legal Department

Catapult Group International Ltd

Legal@catapultsports.com

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, you can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to:

Director of Complaints
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Last reviewed 5 June 2017.

Luzern Privacy Policy

THIS WEB STORE IS PARTIALLY HOSTED AND OPERATED BY LUZERN TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED, BLANCHARDSTOWN BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY PARK, SNUGBOROUGH ROAD, BLANCHARDSTOWN, DUBLIN 15. REGISTERED IN IRELAND: NO. 361832 (“LUZERN”) AN AUTHORISED RESELLER OF Playertek . IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE WEB STORE OR THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, OR IN THE UNLIKELY EVENT THAT YOU HAVE ANY COMPLAINTS ABOUT ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES PURCHASED BY YOU FROM THIS WEB STORE, YOU CAN CONTACT LUZERN AT: customer.support@luzernsolutions.com

LUZERN TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED

IMPORTANT: Luzern solutions values its relationship with you. Please review this luzern technology solutions limited privacy policy before submitting any personal information to luzern technology solutions limited through this web site.

By submitting personal information to luzern technology solutions limited through this online store, you are consenting to the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this online privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 September 2016.

This website is hosted, operated and fulfilled by Luzern Technology Solutions Limited. (“we,” “us,” and “our”), an appointed independent reseller on behalf of Playertek.

Scope of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes how Luzern Technology Solutions Limited protects your privacy when you use this Web site.

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected through Luzern Technology Solutions Limited Web sites. “Personal information” means information that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us.

Privacy Notices

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or amended from time-to-time by “Privacy Notices” posted on this website. These Privacy Notices provide a level of detail that we cannot provide in this more general description of our privacy practices. For example, certain pages of this website contain Privacy Notices providing details about the personal information we collect on those pages, why we need that information, and choices you may have about the ways we use that information.

Luzern Technology Solutions Limited has created this privacy policy to inform you of the information gathering and dissemination practices for this Website. Luzern Technology Solutions Limited, operates this Website, wants to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by notifying you of:

  1. What personally identifiable information of yours is collected through playertek.com
  2. The organization collecting the information;
  3. How the information is used;
  4. With whom the information may be shared
  5. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
  6. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Luzern Technology Solutions Limited control; and
  7. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact our Customer Service Department by email at customer.support@luzernsolutions.com. Visiting this store your IP address, browser and reference site domain name may be logged every time you visit our site. This data is used strictly for the analysis of load information and maximizing the efficiency of our servers. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not share this data with anyone in any way. 

Using Cookies

“Cookies” are files stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. These cookies help us identify our account holders and optimize their shopping experience. They do not include any data that will identify you personally. They will, however, allow you to use some specialized features on our website. Cookies also allow us to hold selections in your shopping cart when you leave our site without checking out. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but allow you to disable them if you wish.

Ordering from store

When you order from our store, we need your name, email address, shipping address and credit card number/expiration date. We use this data to process your order, ship it and send you order and shipping confirmations via email. We will use your name and email address to share with Trust Pilot (secure third party) to send review requests via email after the purchase to further develop and improve our product and service. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not sell, rent, or disclose this data to any other third party without your consent. (However, we will cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or requested by a law enforcement agency to provide information about a customer.)

From time to time, we may use the purchases you make to customise our product recommendations. We also track customer traffic patterns and site usage. Traffic and usage data is used only to improve our site’s design and provide our customers with a fulfilling shopping experience.

Opening an account

If account creation capability is enabled on this webstore then the following policies in respect of account data will apply. We require your name, billing address, shipping address, email address and telephone number to open an account for you. We may also ask some additional optional questions to help us better serve you. Except as provided in this privacy policy, this account data is never shared with anyone in any way without your consent. (However, we will cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or requested by a law enforcement agency to provide information about a customer.) You can correct account data by clicking on “Manage My Account” within the online shop area of the site (if this function is made available) or alternatively contacting customer services.

From time to time, we may contact you about sales, special offers and new site features on behalf of Playertek, if you agreed to be included in Luzern Technology Solutions Limited email lists when you complete a purchase transaction with us. To cancel our free emails, you can click the unsubscribe link in any of our email newsletters or you can also respond to any promotional email we send you, by following the instructions contained in the message to discontinue email service. You can also send an email to customer.support@luzernsolutions.com and inform us that you want to unsubscribe to our email list.

Customer Service

In addition to being able to call our customer service department, you may also email us customer.support@luzernsolutions.com. When you email us, your emails are stored within our system so that we may refer to previous emails from you as needed so that we may properly address your questions and concerns. Except as provided in this privacy policy, the information you provide to our customer service department is not shared with anyone without your consent.

Entering contests/sweepstakes

Whenever we run a contest or sweepstakes relating to our site, it will be accompanied with the rules of the contest/sweepstakes. We will also detail how the information gathered from you for entry into the contest/sweepstakes will be used. Additionally, we will post if this information will be shared with anyone in addition to those persons and entities provided for in this privacy policy, such as a third party sponsoring or managing the contest/sweepstakes.

We may also contact you with promotional offers if you have entered one of our Luzern Technology Solutions Limited contests or sweepstakes. If you choose not to receive this free service when you enter a contest or sweepstakes, it will not affect your chances of winning. To cancel our free promotional offers/service, by following the instructions contained in the message. You can also respond to any promotional email we send you, by following the instructions contained in the message to discontinue email service. You can also send an email to customer.support@luzernsolutions.com and inform us that you want to unsubscribe to our email list.

Our Third Party Relationships

We have established several relationships with third party vendors to best serve our customers.

RETAILER: Luzern Technology Solutions Limited operates this store pursuant to agreements with Playertek. Pursuant to such agreements, Playertek is entitled to access and use the information collected through this website to the same extent and in the same manner as Luzern Technology Solutions Limited . Playertek has agreed to abide by this privacy policy and the same restrictions and limitations applicable to Luzern Technology Solutions Limited hereunder.

ORDER FULFILLMENT: Certain vendors of ours may provide customer order fulfillment and shipping services on our behalf. These vendors have access only to information needed to accurately fulfill and ship orders, which are processed through such vendors. These vendors have agreed to not use any personally identifiable information of customers for any other purpose.

CREDIT CARD PROCESSING: We use PayPal and Braintree to process credit card orders. We supply them with data for credit card authorisation and fraud detection only and they are restricted from using the data for any other purposes.

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS: From time to time, we may engage certain third parties to assist in the dissemination of marketing and promotional offers (i.e. e-mails, contests and sweepstakes) to those customers who have agreed to receive such offers. These third parties will only have access to information to the extent necessary and will be required to not use any personal information for any other purpose.

EVALUATING OUR WEBSITE: From time to time, we may engage certain third parties to observe and track the behavior of the users of this website in order to evaluate the performance and features of the website. These third parties will only have access to information to the extent necessary and will be required to not use any personal information for any purpose other than providing such services.

AFFILIATES: From time to time we may establish an affiliate program. An affiliate program allows other websites to earn money by linking customers to our site from their sites. These affiliates can only access data about the number of transactions and their resulting earnings. They cannot access our customers’ personal data. If you choose to apply to any of our affiliate programs, we use the data you give us strictly for conducting business with you. We have entered into certain agreements with certain third parties for the purpose of helping to administer the affiliate programs. Such third parties may have access to certain of your information if you are an affiliate of the website but is restricted to only use such information in connection with its administration of the affiliate programs.

ADDITIONAL THIRD PARTY RELATIONSHIPS: From time to time, Luzern Technology Solutions Limited may engage other third parties to assist in providing marketing, order processing, fulfillment and shipping services. These third parties will only have access to information to the extent necessary and will be required to not use any personal information for any purpose other than providing such services.

Security

How your information is encrypted:

There are certain areas on the site where you may enter and submit extra information. Some of these areas are encrypted using SSL encrypted transmissions between your Web browser and our Web server. This is designed to reduce the chance that someone (e.g. on your network at work or at your Internet service provider) may try to compromise your private information as it travels from your Web browser to our secure server. You’ll know when transmitted data is encrypted by a security notice when you enter an encrypted page, and by the presence of an icon on your browser, either a key for Netscape or a lock for Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome and Safari. The pages where you submit your account information, place an order, and receive confirmation of a successful order are all encrypted. In addition, your payment method eg credit card information is encrypted within our website checkout database and access to such information is restricted. This system is used so that we can provide you with additional security when purchasing items on this store.

Links

This Web site may contain links to other websites. We provide these links for your convenience, but we do not review, control or monitor the privacy practices of websites operated by others. We are not responsible for the performance of these sites or for your business dealings with them. Your use of other web sites is subject to the terms and conditions of those web sites, including the privacy policies of those web sites.

Children’s Privacy

If you order a Product or Services to which a minimum age requirement applies, by ordering that Product or Service you confirm that you are of the required age. If Luzern Technology Solutions Limited reasonably believe that you are not legally entitled to order a Product, Luzern Technology Solutions Limited reserve the right to cancel your order.

This Privacy Policy May Change

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy on this Web site. These changes will only apply to personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Privacy Policy. Your use of this Web site following any such change constitutes your agreement that all personal information collected from or about you through this Web site after the revised Privacy Policy is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

To alert you to these changes, we will update the effective date of this Privacy Policy. We will also provide a notice at the top of this Privacy Policy for at least 30 days after the new effective date and highlight the changes so that you can locate them easily. Unless the change is a minor change (such as a change in our contact information) or a non-substantive change (such as the reformatting of our Privacy Policy), we will post notices on the page where you submit your order and/or on other relevant pages of this Web site for 30 days after the new effective date to alert you to the change.

Commercial Terms

Our right to not accept your order or cancel your purchase.

We reserve the right to refuse any order for whatever reason. We also reserve the right to cancel any purchase (an order already accepted by us) in (amongst others) the following situations, without being liable for any damage or costs:

  • the product is not available / in stock (any payments will be refunded);
  • your billing information is not correct or not verifiable;
  • your order is flagged up by our security systems as an unusual order or an order susceptible to fraud;
  • your bank transfer payment is not received within 12 calendar days after acceptance of your order;
  • we have reason to believe you are under 16;
  • we have reason to believe that you are a reseller;
  • there was an error in the price quote;
  • we could not deliver to the address provided by you. 

Questions about our Policies

If you have any questions regarding your privacy or any of our policies, please contact our Customer Service Department by email @ customer.support@luzernsolutions.com

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.